Free
Open to everyone, on every professional player.
- Name, age, nationality and position
- Current club and league
- Height and preferred foot
- Recent seasons by club
- Key numbers against the league
- Search across 800+ competitions
Rodri
Defensive Midfield – Midfielder
World rank
#2
defensive midfielder in the world by TSH Score
In his age group
#1
among defensive midfielders aged 30+
In his league
99%
of Premier League defensive midfielders rank below him
Finishing
+2.5
goals above expected · better than 91% of players
77 shots. He scores more than the chances he gets would predict.
Teammates converted more of his chances than expected.
26 of 33 appearances
17 of 21 appearances
5 of 5 appearances
3 of 4 appearances
1 of 3 appearances
5 of 5 appearances
| Position | Apps | G | A |
|---|---|---|---|
| Defensive Midfield | 240 | 25 | 19 |
| Central Midfield | 114 | 6 | 3 |
| Centre-Back | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Right Winger | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Starts | G | A | Yellow cards | Second yellow | Red cards | Min |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2726/27 | La LigaLa Liga | Barcelona | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 133 |
| 2025/2625/26 | Premier LeaguePremier League | Manchester City | 21 | 17 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1,517 |
| 2025/2625/26 | UEFA Champions LeagueChampions League | Manchester City | 5 | 5 | 0 | – | 2 | – | 0 | 347 |
| 2025/2625/26 | FA CupFA Cup | Manchester City | 4 | 3 | 1 | – | 1 | – | 0 | 188 |
| 2025/2625/26 | Carabao CupCarabao Cup | Manchester City | 3 | 1 | 0 | – | 1 | – | 0 | 138 |
| 20262026 | FIFA World CupFIFA World Cup | Spain | 5 | 5 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 447 |
| 2024/2524/25 | Premier LeaguePremier League | Manchester City | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 72 |
| 20252025 | FIFA Club World CupFIFA Club World Cup | Manchester City | 4 | 1 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 173 |
| 2024/2524/25 | UEFA Champions LeagueChampions League | Manchester City | 1 | 1 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 90 |
| 20262026 | UEFA World Cup QualifiersWorld Cup Qualifiers | Spain | 2 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 45 |
| 2024/2524/25 | UEFA Nations League - League ANations League - League A | Spain | 1 | 1 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 59 |
| 2023/2423/24 | Premier LeaguePremier League | Manchester City | 34 | 34 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 2,937 |
| 2023/2423/24 | UEFA Champions LeagueChampions League | Manchester City | 8 | 8 | 1 | – | 2 | – | 0 | 698 |
| 2023/2423/24 | FA CupFA Cup | Manchester City | 4 | 4 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 360 |
| 20232023 | J.League World ChallengeJ.League World Challenge | Manchester City | 1 | 0 | 1 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 44 |
| 2023/2423/24 | Community ShieldCommunity Shield | Manchester City | 1 | 1 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 120 |
| 2023/2423/24 | UEFA Super CupSuper Cup | Manchester City | 1 | 1 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 120 |
| 20232023 | FIFA Intercontinental CupFIFA Intercontinental Cup | Manchester City | 1 | 1 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 77 |
| 20242024 | UEFA European ChampionshipEuropean Championship | Spain | 6 | 6 | 1 | – | 3 | – | 0 | 521 |
| 2022/2322/23 | Premier LeaguePremier League | Manchester City | 36 | 34 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2,917 |
| 2022/2322/23 | UEFA Champions LeagueChampions League | Manchester City | 12 | 11 | 2 | – | 1 | – | 0 | 995 |
| 2022/2322/23 | FA CupFA Cup | Manchester City | 4 | 4 | 0 | – | 2 | – | 0 | 305 |
| 2022/2322/23 | Carabao CupCarabao Cup | Manchester City | 3 | 2 | 0 | – | 1 | – | 0 | 170 |
| 2022/2322/23 | Community ShieldCommunity Shield | Manchester City | 1 | 1 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 90 |
| 20242024 | UEFA European Championship QualifiersEuropean Championship Qualifiers | Spain | 7 | 7 | 0 | – | 2 | – | 0 | 608 |
| 2022/2322/23 | UEFA Nations League - League ANations League - League A | Spain | 5 | 5 | 0 | – | 2 | – | 0 | 451 |
| 20222022 | FIFA World CupFIFA World Cup | Spain | 4 | 4 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 390 |
| 2021/2221/22 | Premier LeaguePremier League | Manchester City | 33 | 33 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2,885 |
| 2021/2221/22 | UEFA Champions LeagueChampions League | Manchester City | 10 | 10 | 0 | – | 2 | – | 0 | 833 |
| 2021/2221/22 | FA CupFA Cup | Manchester City | 2 | 2 | 0 | – | 1 | – | 0 | 173 |
| 2021/2221/22 | Community ShieldCommunity Shield | Manchester City | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 25 |
| 2020/2120/21 | Premier LeaguePremier League | Manchester City | 34 | 31 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2,752 |
| 2020/2120/21 | UEFA Champions LeagueChampions League | Manchester City | 10 | 9 | 0 | – | 1 | – | 0 | 785 |
| 2020/2120/21 | Carabao CupCarabao Cup | Manchester City | 5 | 3 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 229 |
| 2020/2120/21 | FA CupFA Cup | Manchester City | 4 | 3 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 228 |
| 20222022 | UEFA World Cup QualifiersWorld Cup Qualifiers | Spain | 6 | 3 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 283 |
| 2020/2120/21 | UEFA Nations League - League ANations League - League A | Spain | 5 | 4 | 1 | – | 1 | – | 0 | 338 |
| 20202020 | UEFA European ChampionshipEuropean Championship | Spain | 5 | 2 | 0 | – | 1 | – | 0 | 226 |
| 2019/2019/20 | Premier LeaguePremier League | Manchester City | 35 | 29 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 2,489 |
| 2019/2019/20 | UEFA Champions LeagueChampions League | Manchester City | 8 | 8 | 0 | – | 2 | – | 0 | 625 |
| 2019/2019/20 | Carabao CupCarabao Cup | Manchester City | 4 | 4 | 1 | – | 3 | – | 0 | 329 |
| 2019/2019/20 | FA CupFA Cup | Manchester City | 4 | 1 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 151 |
| 2019/2019/20 | Community ShieldCommunity Shield | Manchester City | 1 | 1 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 120 |
| 2018/1918/19 | La LigaLa Liga | Atlético Madrid | 34 | 32 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2,741 |
| 2018/1918/19 | UEFA Champions LeagueChampions League | Atlético Madrid | 8 | 6 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 605 |
| 2018/1918/19 | Copa del ReyCopa del Rey | Atlético Madrid | 4 | 2 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 258 |
| 20182018 | International Champions CupInternational Champions Cup | Atlético Madrid | 3 | 2 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 228 |
| 2018/1918/19 | UEFA Super CupSuper Cup | Atlético Madrid | 1 | 1 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 71 |
| 20202020 | UEFA European Championship QualifiersEuropean Championship Qualifiers | Spain | 7 | 5 | 0 | – | 1 | – | 0 | 475 |
| 2018/1918/19 | UEFA Nations League - League ANations League - League A | Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 31 |
| 2017/1817/18 | La LigaLa Liga | Villarreal | 37 | 36 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 3,228 |
| 2017/1817/18 | UEFA Europa LeagueEuropa League | Villarreal | 3 | 2 | 0 | – | 1 | – | 0 | 188 |
| 2017/1817/18 | Copa del ReyCopa del Rey | Villarreal | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 39 |
| 2016/1716/17 | La LigaLa Liga | Villarreal | 23 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 834 |
| 2016/1716/17 | UEFA Europa LeagueEuropa League | Villarreal | 4 | 2 | 1 | – | 1 | – | 0 | 193 |
| 2016/1716/17 | Copa del ReyCopa del Rey | Villarreal | 4 | 4 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 360 |
| 20192019 | UEFA U21 ChampionshipU21 Championship | Spain U21 | 2 | 2 | 1 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 180 |
| 2015/1615/16 | Segunda BSegunda B | Villarreal B | 34 | 32 | 2 | – | 6 | – | 0 | 2,846 |
| 2015/1615/16 | La LigaLa Liga | Villarreal | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 94 |
| 2015/1615/16 | Copa del ReyCopa del Rey | Villarreal | 3 | 3 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 239 |
| 2014/1514/15 | Segunda BSegunda B | Villarreal B | 7 | 3 | 0 | – | 1 | – | 0 | 313 |
| 20152015 | UEFA U19 ChampionshipU19 Championship | Spain U19 | 8 | 7 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 631 |
| No rows match these filters. | ||||||||||
| Career total · all competitions | 534 | 450 | 39 | 19* | 89 | 0* | 1 | 40,037 | ||
| Competition | Apps | G | A |
|---|---|---|---|
| Premier League | 196 | 23 | 17 |
| La Liga | 100 | 4 | 2 |
| UEFA Champions League | 62 | 3 | – |
| Spain | 54 | 2 | – |
| Segunda B | 41 | 2 | – |
| FA Cup | 22 | 1 | – |
| Carabao Cup | 15 | 1 | – |
| Copa del Rey | 12 | 0 | – |
| Spain U19 | 8 | 0 | – |
| UEFA Europa League | 7 | 1 | – |
* Assists and second yellows are counted where the data has them, mostly league games from 2014/15; cups and internationals show “–”. Friendlies are excluded. Data as of 2 Nov 2026.
Preview shows a sample. Valuation, wages, physical data and AI reports on Rodri, available with a TSH subscription.
Open to everyone, on every professional player.
Everything in Free, plus the data and AI your departments work from.
TSH Valuation
Value band · deal price
Wages and contract value
Wage · fair-wage band
Data Report Generator
PDF report · one click
Advanced profile
~70 metrics · radar
Physical data
Per 90 · per match
AI Scout report
Written report
Players like him
Shortlist ready
AI Full Dossier
Board-ready PDF